THIS DOCUMENT WAS CREATED SEVERAL YEARS AGO, AND SOME OF ITS
INFORMATION IS CERTAINLY, AT THIS POINT, OUT-OF-DATE.  

 

ARCHIVES:

 

**********************************************************************

The Russian Partition:

 

St. Petersburg Archive:

 

BLITZ

Russian Baltic Information Center

907 Mission Avenue

San Rafael, CA 94901

(Ed Nute)

 

415 453-3579

415 453-0343 fax

 

provides research in St. Petersburg  Archive.

 

Because of the impossibility of corresponding in Cyrillic, it is regrettably

necessary for most of us to use this kind of service for research in the

archives of Russia, Belarus, and Ukraine.  There are other services of this kind, but this is the only one I have used myself. 

 

An inquiry produces a response offering to tell you what information

related to your inquiry they may have found, for a fee.  When you pay the

first fee, they will then offer to make photocopies of original documents for

another fee.  Then they will offer to translate the documents for a

third fee.  Each of these transactions will typically cost one or two

hundred dollars.  I particularly recommend avoiding using their translating

services.  Their English is not terribly good, and their charges for translations are higher than my Americans translators charge.

 

**********************************************************************

**********************************************************************

 

The ARCHIVES of POLAND:

 

Web page:

 

http://www.archiwa.gov.pl//mapa/index.eng.html

 

 

STATE ARCHIVE SYSTEM:

 

Archival Repositories Administered by the Central Administration

of the State Archive System:

 

Naczelna Dyrekcja Archiwow Panstwowych

ul. Dluga 6

skr. poczt. nr. 1005

00-950 WARSZAWA

POLAND - POLSKA

(Administrative Offices of the State Archive System)

 

Archiwum Glowne Akt Dawnych

ul. Dluga 7

00-263 WARSZAWA

(National repository for documents produced prior to 1945)

 

Archiwum Akt Nowych

Al. Niepodleglosci 162

02-554 WARSZAWA

(National repository for contemporary records)

 

Archiwum Dokumentacji Mechanicznej

00-202 WARSZAWA, ul. Swietojerska 24

(Film, tape archive)

 

 

REGIONAL ARCHIVES:

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Bialystoku

Rynek T. Kosciuszki 4

15-950 BIALYSTOK

Branch:

ul. Swierczewskiego 36

18-400 LOMZA

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Bydgoszczy

ul. Dworcowa 65

85-009 BYDGOSZCZ

Branch:

ul. Narutowicza 58

88-100 INOWROCLAW

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Czestochowie

ul. Warszawska 172

42-200 CZESTOCHOWA

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Elblagu

Zamek

82-200 MALBORK

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Gdansku

ul. Waly Piastowskie 5

80-958 GDANSK

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Jeleniej Gorze

ul. Podwale 27

58-500 JELENIA GORA

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Kaliszu

ul. Zlota 43

62-800 KALISZ

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Katowicach

ul. Jagiellonska 25

40-950 KATOWICE

 

Branches:

ul. Sienkiewicza 33

42-500 BEDZIN

 

ul. Slowackiego 80

43-300 BIELSKO-BIALA

 

Pl. Thalmanna 2

41-902 BYTOM

 

ul. Krakowska 21a

32-500 CHRZANOW

 

ul. Regera 6

43-400 CIESZYN

 

ul. Zygmunta Starego 8

44-100 GLIWICE

 

Muzeum Blok 1

32-603 OSWIECIM

 

ul. Brama Wybrancow 2

43-200 PSZCZYNA

 

ul. Zamkowa 2

47-400 RACIBORZ

 

ul. Rynek 18

44-200 RYBNIK

 

ul. Gliwicka 5

42-600 TARNOWSKIE GORY

 

ul. Marchlewskiego 2

34-300 ZYWIEC

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Kielcach

ul. Rewolucji Pazdziernikowej 17

25-953 KIELCE

Branches:

ul. Wl. Rejmonta 21a

28-300 JEDRZEJOW

 

ul. Batalinow Chlopskich 42

28-400 PINCZOW

 

ul. Basztowa 4

27-600 SANDOMIERZ

 

ul. Spoldzielcza 2

27-210 STARACHOWICE

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe Koszalinie

ul. Zwyciestwa 117

75-601 KOSZALIN

Branch:

ul. Parkowa 3

78-400 SZCZECINEK

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe Krakowie

ul. Sienna 16

31-041 KRAKOW

Branches:

ul. Kazimierza Wielkiego 31

32-700 BOCHNIA

 

ul. Szwedzka 2

33-300 NOWY SACZ

 

ul. Krolowej Jadwigi 10

34-400 NOWY TARG

 

ul. Kniewskiego 24

33-100 TARNOW

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Lesznie

ul. Boleslawa Chrobrego 32

65-100 LESZNO

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe Lublinie

ul. Trybunalska 13

20-950 LUBLIN

Branches;

Plac 1 Maja 1

22-300 KRASNYSTAW

 

ul. Dzierzynskiego 2

23-210 KRASNIK

 

ul. Miedzyrzeczka 2

21-300 RADZYN PODLASKI

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Lodzi

Plac Wolnosci 1

91-415 LODZ

Branches:

ul. Wandy Wasilewskiej 6

95-200 PABIANICE

 

ul. 15 Grudnia 5

98-200 SIERADZ

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Olsztynie

ul. Zamkowa 3

10-074 OLSZTYN

Branches:

ul. Hanki Sawickiej 4

14-300 MORAG

 

ul. Armii Czerwonej 55

11-700 MRAGOWO

 

ul. Polska 35

12-100 SZCZYTNO

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Opolu

ul. Zamkowa 2

45-016 OPOLE

Branches:

ul. Boleslawa Chrobrego 17

49-300 BRZEG

 

ul. Kolejowa 15

48-300 NYSA

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Piotrkowie Trybunalskim

ul. Torunska 4

97-300 PIOTRKOW TRYBUNALSKI

Branch:

ul. Tkacka 2

97-200 TOMASZOW MAZOWIECKI

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Plocku

ul. 1 Maja 1

09-402 PLOCK

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Poznaniu

ul. 23 Lutego 41/43

61-744 POZNAN

Branches:

ul. Wojska Polskiego 18

62-500 KONIN

 

ul. Kilinskiego 12

64-920 PILA

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Przemyslu

ul. Polskiego Czerwonego Krzyza 4

37-700 PRZEMYSL

Branch:

ul. Rynek 1

37-200 PRZEWORSK

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Radomiu

Rynek 1

26-600 RADOM

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Rzeszowie

ul. Boznicza 4

35-064 RZESZOW

Branch:

ul. Lenartowicza 9

38-200 JASLO

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Siedlcach

ul. 1 Maja 2

08-100 SIEDLCE

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Slupsku

ul.  M. Buczka 17

76-200 SLUPSK

Branches:

ul. Grunwaldzka 1

77-200 MIASTKO

 

ul. M. Curie Sklodowskiej 1

76-100 SLAWNO

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Suwalkach

ul. Kosciuszki 69

16-400 SUWALKI

Branch:

ul. Kapielowa 1

19-300 ELK

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Szczecinie

ul. Sw. Wojciecha 13

70-410 SZCZECIN

Branches:

Bogdaniec

66-450 LUBCZYNO

 

ul. Zamkowa 2

73-310 PLOTY

 

ul. Basztowa 2

73-110 STARGARD SZCZECINSKI

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Toruniu

Plac Rapackiego 4

87-100 TORUN

Branches:

ul. Mickiewicza 26

86-300 GRUDZIADZ

 

ul. Kosciuszki 13

87-100 WLOCLAWEK

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe Miasta Stolecznego Warszawy

ul. Krzywe Kolo 7

00-270 WARSZAWA

Branches:

ul. Wl. Jagielly 31

13-200 DZIALDOWO

 

ul. Ks. Sajny 1

05-530 GORA KALWARIA

 

ul. Swierczewskiego 1

99-400 LOWICZ

 

ul. Nowotki 3

06-500 MLAWA

 

ul. Kosciuszki 1

05-100 NOWY DWOR MAZOWIECKI

 

ul. Gorna 7

05-400 OTWOCK

 

ul. Zaulek 2

06-100 PULTUSK

 

ul. Kosciuszki 5

96-200 RAWA MAZOWIECKA

 

Plac Wolnosci 2

05-730 ZYRARDOW

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe w Wroclawiu

ul. Pomorska 2

50-215 WROCLAW

Branches:

ul. Poniatowskiego 57

58-370 BOGUSZOW

 

ul.Piastowska 22

59-220 LEGNICA

**********************************************************************

Archiwum Panstwowe z Zamosciu

ul. Moranda 4

22-400 ZAMOSC

 

Archiwum Panstwowe w Starym Kisielinie

66-002 STARY KISIELIN 31

Branches:

Palac

66-200 WILKOW SWIEBODZIN

 

Plac Kardynala Wyszynskiego 2

68--200 ZARY

 

There is an initial research fee of $30.  Research costs $15 an hour.

Photocopies of records are $10 per page, and they have evidently

adopted the quaint practice of the Russian Archives of charging

a fee for "reproduction:" $10 for a document of one or two pages and

$5 per page of longer documents.  They can read English, but they reply

in Polish.  They do not translate records.  Payment in dollars by US

Postal Money order has been acceptable in the past.

 

***********************************************************************

 

ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHIVES

 

http://wwwspp.perytnet.pl/linki.htm

http://wwwspp.perytnet.pl/informat.htm

http://www.amen.pl/index.phtml

http://www.teleadreson.com.pl/cgi-bin/ta32.exe

 

Archiwum Archidieczjalne w Bialymstoku

ul. Koscielna 1

15-087 BIALYSTOK

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Czestochcowie

Al. Najs. Maryi Panny 54

42-200 CZESTOCHOWA

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Gdansku

ul. Opacka 5

80-300 GDANSK

 

Archiwum Archidiecezjalne w Gnieznie

Katedra

62-200 GNIEZNO

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Katowicach

ul. Jordana 39

40-053 KATOWICE

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Kielcach

ul. Swierczewskiego 23

25-013 KIELCE

 

Archiwum Kurii Metropolitalnej w Krakowie

ul. Franciszkanska 3

31-004 KRAKOW

 

Archiwum Archidiecezjalne w Lubaczowie

ul. Adama Mickiewicza 77

37-600 LUBACZOW

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Lublinie

ul. Mariana Buczka 2

20-105 LUBLIN

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Lomzy

ul. Sadowa 3

18-400 LOMZA

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Lodzi

ul. Worcella 1

90-458 LODZ

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Olsztynie

ul. Staszica 2

10-020 OLSZTYN

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Pelplinie

Ogrod Biskupi 1

83-130 PELPLIN

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Plocku

ul Wolnej Afryki 2

09-900 PLOCK

 

Archiwum Archidiecezjalne W Poznaniu

ul. Lubranskiego 1

61-108 POZNAN

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Przemyslu

ul. Sanocka 20a

37-700 PRZEMYSL

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Sandomierzu

ul. Sciegiennego 2

27-600 SANDOMIERZ

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Siedlcach

ul. Swierczewskiego 60

08-110 SIEDLCE

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Tarnowie

Pl. Sw. Kazimierza 3

33-100 TARNOW

 

Archiwum Archidieczjalne w Warsawie

ul. Swietojanska 8

00-288 WARSZAWA

 

Archiwum Diecezjalne w Wloclawku

ul. Mariana Buczka 9

87-800 WLOCLAWEK

 

Archiwum Archidiecezjalne w Wroclawiu

ul. Kanonia 12

50-328 WROCLAW

 

(I am told that a few of these addresses are now out-of-date.)

 

**********************************************************************

***********************************************************************

 

LITHUANIAN ARCHIVES:

 

Lietuvos Valstybinis Istorijos Archyvas

Gerosios Vilties g.10

Vilnius LT-2009

LITHUANIA - LIETUVA

 

Fees have been raised to $100 for initial research.

 

They are very slow.  It can take nearly a year to receive a reply.

I was informed, after ten months once, that the delay was

occasioned by their being "on vacation."  Allegedly, their staff

resources are under considerable strain searching for all the

documentation necessary for Lithuanian nationals to get back property

which had been collectivized.

 

They can read and write in English.  They will accept personal US checks.

 

***********************************************************************

***********************************************************************

Records of the Prussian Partition:

 

Surviving records from the Staatsarchiv Konigsburg now form the XX.

Hauptabteilung of:

 

Geheimes Staatsarchiv Preussischer Kulturbesitz

Archivstrasse 12-14

D-14195 Berlin

 

A small number of pre-1945 records survive in the Russian Archives

in Kaliningrad Oblast:

 

Gosudarstvennyj archiv Kaliningradskoj oblasti

ul. Komsomol'skaja 32

SU-236000 g. Kaliningrad obl.

Russia

 

(I am reluctantly including this anglicized address, but whether

non-Cyrillic correspondence is effective is questionable.)

 

Records from the Prussian Partition including locations currently

in Poland are said to have been turned over to the Polish Archive is

Olsztyn.

 

 

German military:

 

Unternehmen Verwaltung

Deutsche Dienststelle Wast

Die Auskeunftsstelle Fur

Wehrmachtnachweise

Eichborndamm   179   13403   Berlin    Germany

 

Or e mail them    wast@com-de.com

 

 

 

Prime sources for the rural population are Mahl-Listen and Praestations-

Tabellen. Best known are the publications of Verein f.Familienforschung in

Ost- und Westpreussen (VFOW). It is pretty certain that this type of source

existed or still exists for other provinces of Prussia like Posen, Pomerania,

Brandenburg and Silesia.

 

>From faq.Westpreussen:

Q7: Are there secular records of interest to family researchers?

 

A7: There are 3 types of records compiled periodically for the period

of reign of Friedrich II who ruled 1740-1786:

 

1) Praestations-Tabellen (PT) are land tax lists since about 1774 for

West Prussia and since about 1723 for East Prussia and updated

about every 6 years until 1806 and continued from 1819 to about 1850.

They list land tenants on royal domaine lands only, giving names

and land size in H(ufen), M(orgen) and R(uten).

The Kgl.(Royal) Domainen-Amt or Domainen-Rent-Amt administered and

levied the tax (=Praestation). The Domainen-Amt districts were usually

identical with the court districts (Amts-Gericht). After 1815 the domaine

lands were sold to the tenants in instalments which was completed by about 1850. The new authority who handled the sales (=Abloesung) was the

General-Kommission (in Bromberg for Westpreussen, at AP Bydgoszcz today).

The Abloesung records are very importants for family information of

land owners.

 

2) Mahl-Listen or Muehlen Consignationen list all heads of family by

name and number of women, sons, daughters, male and female

servants. They indicate that everyone of age 12-60 was taxed by head

for eating and milling grain, poor or rich alike. They were abolished

in 1806 by the Stein-Hardenberg reforms.

 

3) Amts-Gericht records.....

 

--

 

West Prussian Land Records:

 

http://pixel.cs.vt.edu/library/land/wprussia/

 

 

**********************************************************************

***********************************************************************

 

UKRAINE

 

To: Persons Requiring Information and Documents From Local Registry

Offices located in Ukraine:

 

 

To facilitate the acquisition of information from local registry

offices (ZAHS*) in Ukraine, the Ukrainian Consulates in Washington and

New York have issued a form titled "ANKETA (Inquiry), Request For

Documents From Ukraine."

 

The form, which consists of ten questions, is to be used to obtain

the following types of certificates from ZAHS in Ukraine: birth, death,

and marriage certificates and education and employment-related

documents.

 

 

The AHKETA (not the translated version) needs to be completed

in triplicate for each requested document in the Ukrainian language and

submitted to the Ukrainian Consulate in either NY or Washington.

There is a processing fee that also has to be submitted with the form.

 

* ZAHS = Zapys Aktiv Hromadians'koho Stanu

 

http://infoukes.com/culture/lemkos/genealogy/oblasts.html

 

 

 

 

                                                                 

 

 

                        OBLASTS AND RAIONS IN UKRAINE

 

 

                 ==========================================================

 

 

   In the 19th Century Ukraine was divided into Crown Colonies of Austria (Galicia, Bukovina or Subcarpathia), or large

   Gubernias of Russia (equivalent to North America's States or Provinces) and Uezds (equivalent to our Counties or

   Regions). By the end of the 2nd World War the Country of Ukraine was made up of Oblasts (equivalent to our States or

   Provinces) and Raions (equivalent to our Counties or Regions). There are presently 25 Oblasts and a number of Raions in

   each Oblast.

 

   To communicate by letter with anyone in Ukraine, or to request information on an ancestor from an Archives in Ukraine,

   one should know the appropriate modern Raion and Oblast of the ancestral village or town and the Russian Gubernia or

   Austrian Crown Colony.

 

   There are a number of ways to find the proper address of your ancestral home. Look in the book 'Columbia Lippincott

   Gazetteer of the World,' which would list the longitude and latitude of the location and should also list the Raion and Oblast.

 

   You might also find the village on maps on the internet or in Atlases in your local library.

 

   Be very careful of the spelling of the village, Raion and Oblast. The following are spellings transliterated from the cyrillic

   Ukrainian. You would need to request information from Ukraine setting out these places in Ukrainian, and this spelling

   would indicate how the place was spelled in cyrillic. See the transliteration guide at the end of this article to translate back

   into cyrillic.

 

   MAIN UKRAINIAN ARCHIVES' ADDRESSES

   ===================================

 

   The Ukrainian Archival system for family research is made up of:

 

   - the Main Archives in Kiev

   - the Central State Historical Archives in Kiev (TsDIA-K), for eastern Ukraine

   - the Central State Historical Archives in Lviv (TsDIA-L), for western Ukraine

- the Oblast Archives in the 25 Oblasts

- the Registry of Vital Statistics Archives (Reyestratsiya aktiv Hromadianskoho Stanu (RAHS) - usually the same number in an

Oblast as the Raions and usually based in the capital city of the Raion. These are Archives for civil records from the past

75-100 years.

 

The Main Archival Administration office is located in Kiev, Ukraine. There has been a success story of someone who wrote to

the Central State Historical Archives in Kiev, his letter was forwarded by Kiev to the appropriate Oblast address, and he finally

received a reply from the Oblast address, but it was a long wait.

 

There have also been success stories of persons writing to the State Historical Archives in Lviv.

Historians are recommending that you write two letters, one to the appropriate State Historical Archives, for either eastern

Ukraine or Western Ukraine, and one to the Oblast Archives. The Lviv address would be for records in Galicia and

Transcarpathia/ Subcarpathia, in the Oblasts of Ivano-Frankivsk, Lviv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil and Transcarpathia, and the Kiev

address for the remainder of the Oblasts.

 

The addresses are shown with a year by each; they have changed from time to time but were current in the year indicated.

Notice the order of items in an addressed envelope to Ukraine, first the Country, then the City, then the street address and

finally the name of the person or office.

 

Ukraine Main Archives (1997)

UKRAINA

252601, Kiev-110, MSP

vul. Solomianska, 24

Holovne Arkhivne Upravlinnia Ukrainy

Attention: Georgiy Papakin, International Department

-------------------------------------

 

There are also State Historical Archives in Kiev for the eastern part of Ukraine and in Lviv for the western part of Ukraine.

 

Central State Historical Archives in Kiev, Ukraine (1997)

UKRAINA

252601 Kiev - 110,

vul. Solomianska, 24

Tsentralnyiderzhavny istorichyni arkhiv Ukraony, Kiev

(TsDIA-K)

Tel: 440-63-50

-------------------------------------

 

The Lviv Historical Archives also has films for Greek Catholic Parishes from the south-eastern part of Poland, which are

currently being microfilmed for the Mormon Church.

 

Central State Historical Archives in Lviv, Ukraine (1997)

UKRAINA

290008, Lviv - 8

pl. Soborna, 3-a

Tsentralnyi derzhavnyi istorychnyi arkhiv Ukraony, Lviv

(TsDIA-L)

Director: Orest Iaroslavoych Matsiuk

Deputy Director: Diana Pelc

Tel/Fax: 011-380-322-72-35-08 (ph. 72-30-63)

-------------------------------------

 

OBLAST ARCHIVES' ADDRESSES

==========================

 

The following are the addresses of the Archives of the 25 Oblasts in Ukraine, and the Archive of the City of Kiev. There have

not been any success stories of persons writing direct to an Oblast Archives for information, but if you were planning a trip to

Ukraine, you might be able to obtain admittance for personal research. Write ahead to request an appointment to do personal

research at the Archives.

 

The first 3 archives should contain material from the former Kingdom of Galicia in Ukraine, and the 4th archive has material

from the former Kingdom of Bukovina. The 5th archive address is for the Transcarpathian Oblast in south-west Ukraine.

 

State Archives of Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast, Ukraine (Galicia)(1998)

UKRAINA

284000, Ivano Frankivsk

vul. Sahaidachnoho, 42A

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Ivano-Frankivskoi oblasti

Tel: (38-03422) 63403

--------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Lviv Oblast, Ukraine (Galicia) (1998)

UKRAINA

290006, Lviv

vul. Pidvalna, 13

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Lvivskoi oblasti (DALO)

Tel: 73-07-14

-------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Ternopil Oblast, Ukraine (Galicia) (1998)

UKRAINA

282000, Ternopil

vul. Sahaidachnoho, 14

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Ternopilskoi oblasti

Director: Bohdan Khavarivsky

Tel: (0352) 224495 Fax: (0352) 228618

--------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine (Bukovina) (1998)

UKRAINA

27400l, Chernivtsi

vul. Shevchenka, 2

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Chernivetskoi oblasti

--------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Transcarpathian Oblast (Sub Carpathia) (1998)

UKRAINA

294018 Uzhhorod

vul. Minajska, 14a

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Zakarpatskoi oblasti

************************************************************

 

Addresses of the other Ukrainian Oblasts

 

State Archives of Cherkassky Oblast (1997)

UKRAINA

257015, Cherkasy-15

vul. Oktiabrskaya, 244a

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Cherkaskoi oblasti

----------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Chernihivska Oblast (1998)

UKRAINA

250006, Chernihiv-6,

vul. Frunze, 2

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Chernihivskoi oblasti

-----------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Crimean Oblast (1994)

UKRAINA

333680, Simferopol

vul. Kechkemetska, 3

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Krymskoi oblasti

Tel: 0652-22-8405

------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Dnipropetrovsk Oblast (1991)

UKRAINA

320069, Dnipropetrovsk

vul. K. Libknekhta, 89

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Dnipropetrovskoi oblasti

--------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Donetsk Oblast (1991)

UKRAINA

340086, Donetsk

prospekt Lahutenka, 12

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Donetskoi oblasti

-------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Kharkiv Oblast (1997)

UKRAINA

310003, Kharkiv-3

prospekt Moskovskyi, 7

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Kharkivskoi oblasti

-------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Kherson Oblast (1991)

UKRAINA

326000, Kherson

vul. Petrenka, 6

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Khersonskoi oblasti

-------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Khmelnytskyi Oblast (1997)

UKRAINA

281900, Kamianets-Podilskyi

vul. R. Liuksemburh, 15

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Khmelnytskoi oblasti

--------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Kirovohrad Oblast (1991)

UKRAINA

316013, Kirovohrad

ul. Akedemika Koroleva, 3

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Kirovohradskoi oblasti

----------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Kyiv Oblast              (1997)

UKRAINA

254073, Kyiv-73

vul. Frunze, 113

Derzhavyi arkhiv Kyivsko oblasti              (DAKO)

Chief: Neonila Paolina Voilsekhevska

Tel: 435-00-16 435-00-19

---------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of the City of Kyiv              (1997)

UKRAINA

252060, Kyiv-60

vul. Oleny Telehy, 23

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Mista Kyieva

Tel: 440-63-50

-------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Luhanska Oblast (formerly Voroshylovhrad)

UKRAINA (1991)

348053, Luhansk

ul. Sovetskaya, 85

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Luhanskoi oblasti

---------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Mykolaiv Oblast (1991)

UKRAINA

327044, Mykolaiv-44

vul. Vasliaieva, 43

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Mykolaivskoi oblasti

------------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Odessa Oblast (1997)

UKRAINA

270001, Odesa

vul. Zhukovskoho, 18

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Odeskoi oblasti

----------------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Poltava Oblast (1991)

UKRAINA

314011, Poltava

vul. Pushkina, 18/24

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Poltavskoi oblasti,

---------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Rovno Oblast (Volynska Gubernia) (1997)

UKRAINA

266014, Rovno

vul. Moskovska, 26-a

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Rovenskoi oblasti

------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Sumy Oblast (1991)

UKRAINA

244030, Sumy

vul. Sadova, 49

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Sumskoi oblasti

-------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Vinnytsia Oblast (1997)

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Vinnytskoi oblasti

287100, Vinnytsia

vul. Lenina, 17

UKRAINA

---------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Volhynian Oblast (Volynska Gubernia) (1991)

UKRAINA

263026, Lutsk

vul. Veteranov, 21

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Volynskoi oblasti

------------------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Zaporizhian Oblast (1991)

UKRAINA

330095, Zaporizhia-05

vul. Ukrainska, 48

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Zaporizkoi oblasti

----------------------------------------

 

State Archives of Zhytomyr Oblast (Volynska Gubernia) (1997)

UKRAINA

262001, Zhytomyr

vul. K. Libnkekhta, 17

Derzhavnyi arkhiv Zhytomyrskoi oblasti

-----------------------------------------

 

If you wanted to write away to the Mayor of your ancestral village requesting information on your family, you could address the

envelope in cyrillic Ukrainian as follows:

 

UKRAINA

[name of Oblast] Oblast

[name of Raion] Raion

misto [name of village/town/city]

[Holova] Mayor

then add UKRAINE in English for your local postal authorities.

****************************************************************

 

The following are the Raions and the Capital City of each Raion in each of the Oblasts, with the year these were current. Please

remember this Raions are constantly changing.

 

Oblasts and Raions Capital City

 

CHERKASKA OBLAST       CHERKASY (1972)

 

Raions - 20

 

Cherkaskyi                   Heronymivka

Chornobaivskyi                   Chornobayi           

Chyhyrynskyi                   Chyhyryn

Drabivskyi                   Drabiv

Horodyshchenskyi                   Horodyshche

Kamyanskyi                    Kamyanka

Kanivskyi                    Kaniv

Katerynopilskyi                   Katerynopil

Khrystynivskyi                   Khrystynivka

Korsyn-Shevchenkivskyi                    Korsyn-Shevchenskyi           

Lysyanskyi                    Lysyanka

Mankivskyi                   Mankivka

Monastyryshchenskyi                   Monastyryshche

Shnolyanskyi                   Shnola

Smilyanskyi                    Smila

Talnivskyi                   Talne

Umanskyi                    Uman

Zhashkivskyi                   Zhashkiv

Zolotoniskyi                    Zolotonosha

Zvenyhorodskyi                   Zvenyhorodka

***************************************************

 

CHERNIHIVSKA OBLAST       CHERNIHIV (1972)

 

Raions - 22

 

Bahmatskyi                    Bahmach

Bobrovytskyi                   Bobrovytsya

Borznyanskyi                   Borzna

Chernihivskyi                   Anysiv

Horodnyanskyi                   Horodnya

Ichnyanskyi                   Ichnya

Koropskyi                   Korop

Koryukivskyi                   Koryukivka

Kozeletskyi                    Kozelets

Kulykivskyi                   Kulykivka

Menskyi                    Mena

Nizhynskyi                   Nizhyn

Nosivskyi                    Nosivka

Novhorod-Siverskyi                   Novhorod-Siverskyi           

Prylutskyi                    Pryluky

Ripkynskyi                    Ripky

Semenivskyi                   Semenivka

Shchorskyi                   Shchors

Sosnytskyi                   Sosnytsya

Sribnyanskyi                   Sribne

Talalaivskyi                   Talalaivka

Varvynskyi                    Varva

**************************************************

 

CHERNIVETSKA OBLAST;       CHERNIVTSI (1969)

 

Raions - 10

 

Hlybotskyi                    Hlyboka

Kelmenetskyi                   Kelmentsi

Khotynskyi                   Khotyn

Kitsmanskyi                    Kitsman

Novoselytskyi                   Novoselytsia

Putylskyi                          Putyla

Sokyryanskyi                          Sokyryany

Storozhynetskyi                          Storozhynets

Vyzhnytskyi                          Vyzhnytsia

Zastavnivskyi                         Zastavna

*****************************************

 

DNIPROPETROVSKA OBLAST              Dnipropetrovsk (1969)

 

Raions and City States - 23

 

Apostolivskyi                          Apostolove

Dnipropetrovskyi                         Pidhorodne

Krynychanskyi                          Krynychky

Kryvorizkyi                          Kryvyi             Rih

Mahdalynivskyi                          Mahdalynivka

Marhanets - City State

Mezhivskyi                          Mezhova

Nikopolskyi                          Nikopol

Novomoskovskyi                          Novomoskovsk

Ordzhonikidze - City State

Pavlohradskyi                         Pavlohrad

Petropavlivskyi                          Petropavlivka

Pokrovskyi                          Pokrovske

Pyatyhatskyi                          Pyatyhatky

Shyrokivskyi                          Shyroke

Sofiivskyi                         Sofiivka

Solonyanskyi                         Solone

Synelnykivskyi                          Synelnikove

Tomakivskyi                         Tomakivka

Tsarychanskyi                         Tsarychanka

Vasylkivskyi                          Vacylkivka

Verhnodniprovskyi                         Verhnodniprovsk

Zhoti Body - City State

**********************************************

 

DONETSKA OBLAST             DONETSK              (1970)

 

Raions and City States - 29

 

Amvrosiivskyi                          Amvrosiivka

Artemivskyi                          Artemivsk

Dobropilskyi                          Dobropillya

Dryzhkivka - City

Dzerzhynsk - City

Enakieve - City

Khartsyzk - City

Khorlivka - City

Kostyantynivskyi                          Kostyantynivka

Kramatorsk - City

Krasnoarmiiskyi                          Krasnoarmiisk

Krasnolymanskyi                         Krasnyi             Lyman

Makiivka - City

Mariinskyi                          Mariinka

Novoazovskyi                          Novoazovsk

Oleksandrivskyi                          Oleksandrivka

Pershotravnevyi                         Pershotravneve

Selydove - City

Shakhtarskyi                         Shakhtarsk

Slovyanskyi                          Slovyansk

Snizhne - City

Starobeshivskyi                         Starobesheve

Telmanivskyi                          Telmanove

Torez - City

Velykonovosilkivskyi                          Velyka Novosilka

Volnovaskyi                         Volnovakha

Volodarskyi                          Volodarske

Yasynuvatskyi                          Yasynuvata

Zhdanov - City

************************************************

 

IVANO-FRANKIVSKA OBLAST             IVANO-FRANKIVSK              (1971)

 

Raions - 14

 

Bohorodchanskyi                          Bohorodchany

Dolynskyi                          Dolyna

Halytskyi                          Halych

Horodenkivskyi                          Horodenka

Ivano-Frankivskyi                          Tysmenytsya

Kaluskyi                          Kalush

Kolomyiskyi                          Kolomyia

Kosivskyi                          Kosiv

Nadvirnyanskyi                          Nadvirna

Rohatynskyi                          Rohatyn

Rozhniativskyi                          Rozhnyativ

Snyatynskyi                          Snyatyn

Tlumatskyi                          Tlumach (formerly Tovniach)

Verkhovynskyi                          Verkhovyna (formerly Zhabie)

****************************************

 

KHARKIVSKA OBLAST              KHARKIV              (1967)

 

Raions - 25

 

Balakliiskyi                          Balakliya

Barvinkivskyi                          Barvinkove

Blyznyukivskyi                          Blyznyuky

Bohoduhivskyi                          Bohoduhiv

Borivskyi                          Borova

Chuhuivskyi                          Chuhuiv

Derhachivskyi                          Derhachi

Dvorichanskyi                          Dvorichna

Izyumskyi                          Izyum

Kehychivskyi                          Kehychivka

Kharkivskyi                          Lyubotyn

Krasnohradskyi                          Krasnohrad

Krasnokutskyi                          Krasnokutsk

Kupyanskyi                          Kupyansk

Lozivskyi                          Lozova

Novovodolazkyi                          Nova-Vodolaha

Pervomaiskyi                          Pervomaiske

Sakhnovshchynskyi                          Sakhnovshchyna

Shevchenkivskyi                          Shevchenkove

Valkivskyi                          Valky

Velykoburlutskyi                          Velykyi             Burluk

Vovchanskyi                          Vovchansk

Zachepylivskyi                          Zachepylivka

Zmiivskyi                          Zmiiv

Zolochivskyi                          Zolochiv

*****************************************************

 

KHERSONSKA OBLAST              KHERSON              (1972)

 

Raions - 18

 

Beryslavskyi                          Beryslav

Bilozerskyi                          Bilozerka

Chaplynskyi                          Chaplynka

Henicheskyi                          Henichesk

Holoprystanskyi                          Hola Prystan

Hornostaiivskyi             Hornostaiivka

Ivanivskyi                          Ivanivka

Kakhovskyi                          Kakhovka

Kalanchatskyi                          Kalanchak

Novotroiitskyi                          Novotroiitske

Novovorontsovskyi                          Novovorontsovka

Nyzhnosirohozkyi                          Nyzhni Sirohozy

Skadovskyi                          Skadovsk

Tsyurypynskyi                          Tsyurypynsk

Velykolepetyskyi                          Velyka Lepetykha

Velykooleksandrivskyi                         Velyka Oleksandrivka

Verkhnorohachytskyi                          Verkhnyi Rohachyk

Vysokopilskyi                          Vysokopillya

************************************************

 

KHMELNYTSKA OBLAST              KAMYANETS-PODILSKYI (1971)

 

Raions - 19

 

Bilohirskyi                          Bilohirya

Chemerovetskyi                          Chemerivtsi

Derazhnyanskyi                          Derazhnya

Dunaevetskyi                          Dunaivtsi

Horodotskyi                          Horodok

Izyaslavskyi                          Izyaslav

Khmelnytskyi                          Ruzhychna

Krasylivskyi                          Krasyliv

Letychivskyi                          Letychiv

Novoushytskyi                          Nova Ushytsya

Polonskyi                          Polonne

Shepetivskyi                          Shepetivka

Slavutskyi                          Slavuta

Starokostyantynivskyi                          Starokostyantyniv

Starosynyavskyi                          Stara Cynyava

Teofipolskyi                          Teofipol

Vinkovetskyi                          Vinkivtsi

Volochyskyi                          Volochysk

Yarmolynetskyi                          Yarmolyntsi

***************************************************

 

KIROVOHRADSKA OBLAST              KIROVOHRAD              (1972)

 

Raions - 21

 

Bobrynetskyi                          Bobrynets

Dobrovelychkivskyi                          Dobrovelychkivka

Dolynskyi                          Dolynska

Haivoronskyi                          Haivoron

Holovanivskyi                          Holovanivsk

Kirovohradskyi                          Adzhamka

Kompaniivskyi                          Kompaniivka

Maloviskivskyi                          Mala Viska

Novhorodkivskyi                          Novhorodka

Novoarkhanhelskyi                          Novoarkhanhelsk

Novomyrhorodskyi                          Novomyrhorod

Novoukrainskyi                          Novoukrainka

Oleksandriiskyi                          Oleksandriya

Oleksandrivskyi                          Oleksandrivka

Onyfriivskyi                          Onyfriivka

Petrivskyi                          Petrove

Svitlovodskyi                          Svitovodsk

Ulyanovskyi                          Ulyanovka

Ustynivskyi                          Ustynivka

Vilshanskyi                          Vilshanka

Znamyanskyi                          Znamyanka

********************************************

 

KRYMSKA OBLAST            (Crimea)             Simferopol (1974)

 

Raions and City States - 20

 

Alushta - City State

Bakhchysaraiskyi             Bakhchysaray

Bilohirskyi             Bilohirsk

Chornomorskyi             Chornomorske

Dzhankoyskyi             Dzhankoy

Evpatoriya - City State

Feodosia - City State

Kerch - City State

Kirovskyi             Kirovske

Krasnohvardiiskyi             Krasnohvardiiske

Krasnoperekopskyi             Krasnoperekopsk

Leninskyi             Lenine

Nyzhnohirskyi             Nyzhnohirskyi           

Pervomaiskyi             Pervomaiske

Pozdolnenskyi             Pozdolne

Sakskyi             Saky

Simferopolskyi             Hvardiiske

Sovetskyi             Sovetskyi           

Sevastopol - City State

Yalta - City State

**************************************************

 

KYIVSKA OBLAST              KYIV (1971)

 

Raions - 24

 

Baryshivskyi             Baryshivka

Bilotserkivskyi             Bila Tserkva

Bohuslavskyi             Bohuslav

Borodyanskyi             Borodyanka

Boryspilskyi             Boryspil

Brovarskyi             Brovary

Chornobylskyi             Chornobyl

Fastivskyi             Fastiv

Ivankivskyi             Ivankiv

Kaharlytskyi             Kaharlyk

Kyevo-Svyatoshynskyi             Boyarka

Makarivskyi             Makariv

Myronivskyi             Myronivka

Obukhivskyi             Obukhiv

Pereyaslav-Khmelnytskyi             Pereyaslav-Khmelnytskyi           

Poliskyi             Poliske

Rokytnyanskyi             Rokytne

Skvyrskyi             Skvyra

Stavyshchenskyi             Stavyshche

Tarashchanskyi             Tarashcha

Tetiivskyi             Tetiiv

Vasylkivskyi             Vasylkiv

Volodarskyi             Volodarka

Yahotynskyi             Yahotyn

**************************************

 

LUHANSKA OBLAST              LUHANSK (1968)

 

Raions and City States - 27

 

Antratsytivskyi             Antratsyt

Bilokurakynskyi             Bilokurakyne

Bilovodskyi             Bilovodsk

Bryanka - City State             Bryanka

Kadiivka - City State             Kadiivka

Kirovsk - City State              Kirovsk

Komunarsk - City State             Komunarsk

Krasnodonskyi             Krasnodon

Krasnyi Lych - City State             Krasnyi Lych

Kreminskyi             Kreminna

Lutuhynskyi             Lutuhyne

Lysychanskyi             Lysychansk

Markivskyi             Markivka

Milovskyi             Milove

Novoaidarskyi             Novoaidar

Novopskovskyi             Novopskov

Perevalskyi             Perevalsk

Pervomaisk - City State              Pervomaisk

Rovenky - City State              Rovenky

Rubizhne - City State

Severodonetsk - City State              Severodonetsk

Slovyanoserbskyi             Slovyanoserobsk

Stanychno-Luhanskyi             Stanychno-Luhanske

Starobilskyi             Starobilsk

Svativskyi             Svatove

Sverdlovskyi             Sverdlovsk

Troitskyi             Troitske

**************************************************

 

LVIVSKA OBLAST              LVIV (1968)

 

Raions and City States - 24

 

Brodivskyi             Brody

Brodyslav - City State

Buskyi             Busk

Chervonohrad - City State

Drohobytskyi             Drohobych

Horodotskyi             Horodok

Kamyansko-Buzkyi             Kamyanka Buzka (formerly Kaminka

Strumylova)

Lvivskyi             Pustomyty

Mostyskskyi             Mostyska

Mykolaivskyi             Mykolaiv

Nesterovskyi             Nesterov (formerly Zhavkva)

Peremyshlyanskyi             Peremyshlyany

Pustomytivskyi             Pustomyty

Radekhivskyi             Radekhiv

Sambirskyi             Sambir

Skolivskyi             Skole

Sokalskyi             Sokal

Starosambirskyi             Staryi             Sambir

Stryi            skyi             Stryi           

Truskavets - City State

Turkivskyi             Turka

Yavorivskyi             Yavoriv

Zhydachivskyi             Zhydachiv

Zolochivskyi             Zolochiv

*************************************

 

MYKOLAIVSKA OBLAST              MYKOLAIV (1971)

 

Raions - 19

 

Arbuzynskyi             Arbuzynka

Bashtanskyi             Bashtanka

Berezanskyi             Berezanka

Bereznehuvatskyi             Bereznehuvate

Bratskyi             Bratske

Domanivskyi             Domanivka

Elanetskyi             Elanets

Kazankivskyi             Kazanka

Kryvoozerskyi             Kryve Ozero

Mykovaivskyi             Kovalivka

Novobuzkyi             Novyi             Buh

Novoodeskyi             Nova Odesa

Ochakivskyi             Ochakiv

Pervomaiskyi             Pervomaisk

Snihurivskyi             Snihurivka

Veselynivskyi             Veselynove

Voznesenskyi             Voznesensk

Vradiivskyi             Vradiivka

Zhovtnevyi             Zhovtneve

**************************************************

 

ODESKA OBLAST              ODESA (1969)

 

Raions - 26

 

Ananivskyi             Ananiv

Artsyzkyi             Artsyz

Baltskyi             Balta

Berezivskyi             Berezivka

Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi             Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi           

Bilyaivskyi             Bilyaivka

Bolhradskyi             Bolhrad

Frunzivskyi             Frunzivka

Ivanivskyi             Ivanivka

Izmailskyi             Izmail

Kiliiskyi             Kiliya

Kodymskyi             Kodyma

Kominternivskyi             Kominternivske

Kotovskyi             Kotovsk

Krasnooknyanskyi             Krasni Okny

Lubashivskyi             Lubashivka

Mykolaivskyi             Mykolaivka

Ovidiopolskyi             Ovidiopol

Reniiskyi             Reni

Rozdilnyanskyi             Rozdilna

Saratskyi             Sarata

Savranskyi             Savran

Shyryaivskyi             Shyryaeve

Tarutynskyi             Tarutyne

Tatarbunarskyi             Tatarbunary

Velikomykhailivskyi             Velika Mykhailivka

*******************************************

 

POLTAVSKA OBLAST              POLTAVA (1967)

 

Raions - 25

 

Chornukhynskyi             Chornykhy

Chutivsky Chutove

Dykanskyi             Dykanka

Hadyatskyi             Hadyach

Hlobynskyi             Hlobyne

Hrebihkivskyi             Hrebihka

Karlivskyi             Karlivka

Khorolskyi             Khorol

Kobelyatskyi             Kobelyaky

Kotelevskyi             Kotelva

Kozelshchynskyi             Kozelshchyna

Kremenchutskyi             Kremenchuk

Lokhvytskyi             Lokhvytsya

Lubenskyi             Lubny

Mashivskyi             Mishivka

Myrhorodskyi             Myrhorod

Novosanzharskyi             Novi Sanzhary

Orzhytskyi             Orzhytsya

Peshetylivskyi             Peshetylivka

Poltavskyi             Kovalivka

Pyryatynskyi             Peryatyn

Semenivsky Semenivka

Shyshatskyi             Shyshaky

Velykobahachanskyi             Velyka Bahachka

Zinkivskyi             Zinkiv

************************************************

 

ROVENSKA OBLAST              ROVNO (1973)

 

Raions - 15

 

Berezhnivskyi             Berezhne

Chervohoarmiiskyi             Chervonoarmiisk

Dubnivskyi             Dubno

Dubrovytskyi             Dubrovytsya

Hoshchanskyi             Hoshcha

Koretskyi             Korets

Kostopilskyi             Kostopil

Mlynivskyi             Mlyniv

Ostrozkyi             Ostroh

Rokytnivskyi             Rokytne

Rovenskyi             Horodok

Sarnenskyi             Sarny

Volodymyretskyi             Volodymyrets

Zarichnenskyi             Zarichne

Zdolbunivskyi             Zdolbuniv

*******************************************

 

SUMSKA OBLAST              SUMY (1973)

 

Raions - 18

 

Bilopilskyi             Bilopillya

Burynskyi             Buryn

Hlukhivskyi             Hlukhiv

Konotopskyi             Konotop

Krasnopilskyi             Krasnopillya

Krolevetskyi             Krolevets

Lebedynskyi             Lebedyn

Lypovodolynskyi             Lypova Dolyna

Nedryhailivskyi             Nedryhailiv

Okhtyrskyi             Okhtyrka

Putyvlskyi             Putyvl

Romenskyi             Romny

Seredyno-Budskyi             Seredyna-Buda

Shostkynskyi             Shostka

Sumskyi             Khotin

Trostyanetskyi             Trostyanets

Velukopysarivskyi             Velyka Pysirivka

Yampilskyi             Yampil

***************************************************

 

TERNOPILSKA OBLAST              TERNOPIL (1973)

 

Raions - 16

 

Berezhanskyi             Berezhany

Borshchivskyi             Borshchiv

Buchatskyi             Buchach

Chortkivskyi             Chortkiv

Husiatynskyi             Husiatyn

Kozivskyi             Kozova

Kremenetskyi             Kremenets

Lanevtskyi             Lanivtsi

Monastyryskyi             Monastyryska

Pidvolochyskyi             Pidvolochysk

Shumskyi             Shumske

Terebovlyanskyi             Terebovlya

Ternopilskyi             Velykyi             Hlybochok

Zalishchytskyi             Zalishchyky

Zbarazkyi             Zbarazh

Zborivskyi             Zboriv

**************************************

 

VINNYTSKA OBLAST              VINNYTSYA (1972)

 

Raions - 25

 

Barskyi             Bar

Bershadskyi             Bershad

Chechelnytskyi             Chechelnyk

Haisynskyi             Haysyn

Illinetskyi             Illintsi

Kalynivskyi             Kalynivka

Khmilnytskyi             Khmilnyk

Kozyatynskyi             Kozyatyn

Kryzhopilskyi             Kryzhopil

Litynskyi             Lityn

Lypovetskyi             Lypovets

Mohyliv-Podilskyi             Mohyliv-Podilskyi           

Murovanokurylovetskyi             Murovani Kurylivtsi

Nemyrivskyi             Nemyriv

Pishchanskyi             Pishchanka

Pohrebyshchenskyi             Pohrebyshche

Sharhorodskyi             Sharhorod

Teplytskyi             Teplyk

Tomashpilskyi             Tomashpil

Trostyanetskyi             Trostyanets

Tulchynskyi             Tulchyn

Tyvrivskyi             Tyvriv

Vinnytskyi             Voronovytsya

Yampilskyi             Yampil

Zhmerynskyi             Zhmerynka

***************************************************

 

VOLYNSKA OBLAST              LUTSK (1970)

 

Raions and City States - 16

 

Horohivskyi             Horohiv

Ivanychivskyi             Ivanychi

Kamin-Kamyrskyi             Kamin-Kamyrski

Kivertsivskyi             Kivertsi

Kovelskyi             Kovel

Lokachynskyi             Lokachi

Lubeshivskyi             Lubeshiv

Lubomlskyi             Luboml

Lutskyi             Mayaky

Manevytskyi             Manevychi

Novovolynsk - City State

Ratnivskyi             Ratne

Rozhyshchenskyi             Rozhyshche

Starovyzhivskyi             Stara Vyzhivka

Turiiskyi             Turiisk

Volodymyr-Volynskyi             Volodymyr-Volynski

*******************************************

 

ZAKARPATSKA OBLAST              UZHHOROD (1969)

 

Raions - 13

 

Berehivskyi             Berehove

Irshavskyi             Irshava

Khustskyi             Khust

Mizhhirskyi             Mizhhirya

Mukachivskyi             Mykacheve

Perechynskyi             Perechyn

Rahivskyi             Rahiv

Svalyavskyi             Svalyava

Tyachivskyi             Tyachiv

Uzhhorodskyi             Velyka Dobron

Velykobereznyanskyi             Velykyi             Bereznyi           

Volovetskyi             Volovetz

Vynohradivskyi             Vynohradiv

*************************************************************

 

ZAPORIZKA OBLAST              ZAPORIZHYA (1969)

 

Raions - 18

 

Berdyanskyi             Berdyansk

Chernihivskyi             Chernihivka

Hulyaipilskyi             Hulyaipole

Kamyansko-Dniprovskyi             Kamyanka-Dniprovska

Kuybyshevsky              Kuybysheve

Melitopolskyi             Melitopol

Mykhaylivskyi             Mykhaylivka

Novomykolaivskyi             Novomykolaivka

Orikhivskyi             Orikhiv

Polohivsky Polohy

Pryazovskyi             Pryazovsky

Prymorskyi             Prymorsk

Tokmatskyi             Tokmak

Vasylivskyi             Vasilivka

Veselivskyi             Vesele

Vilnyanskyi             Vilnyansk

Yakymivskyi             Yakymivka

Zaporizkyi             Vilenke

************************************************

 

ZHYTOMYRSKA OBLAST              ZHYTOMYR (1973)

 

Raions - 22

 

Andrushivskyi             Andrushivka

Baranivskyi             Baranivka

Berdychivskyi             Berdychiv

Chernyakhivsky Chernyakhiv

Chervonoarmiiskyi             Chervonoarmiisk

Chudnivsky Chudniv

Dzerzhynskyi             Dzerzhynsk

Emilchynskyi             Emilchyne

Korostenskyi             Korosten

Korostyshivskyi             Korotyshiv

Luhynskyi             Luhyny

Lyubarskyi             Lyubar

Malynskyi             Malyn

Narodytskyi             Narodychi

Novohrad-Volynskyi             Novohrad-Volynskyi           

Olevskyi             Olevsk

Ovrutskyi             Ovrych

Popilnyanskyi             Popilnya

Radomyshlskyi             Radomyshl

Ruzhynskyi             Ruzhyn

Volodarsko-Volynskyi             Volodarsk-Volynskyi           

Zhytomyrskyi             Kodnya

*****************************************************************

UKRAINIAN CYRILLIC TRANSLITERATION GUIDE

 

http://www.travlang.com/languages/ukrainian/uke.pronounce.html

 

References

 

Kalynchuk, Elaine and van Heerden, Sonia Tkachuk - Addresses for Archives in Western Ukraine and South Eastern Poland,

1998,

 

http://www.infoukes.com/culture/lemkos/genealogy/addresses.html

 

Andrejciw Geary, Muryl - Finding your Ukrainian Ancestors, Heritage Productions, 1998

 

Himka, John-Paul - Galicia & Bukovina: A Research Handbook for the Western Ukraine, Late 19th-20th Centuries. 1990

 

Istoriya Mist i Sil Ukrainskoi RSR (History of Cities and Villages in the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic), 26 volumes,

1969-

 

http://www.sabre.org/huri/abbukr/ - Archives in Ukraine, prepared by Patriciia Kennedy Grimsted, Ukrainian Research

Institute, Harvard University

 

Avotaynu, Vol. VII, No. 3, p. 4

 

Avotaynu, Vol. X, No. 4, p. 4

 

Laurence Krupnak - email: lkrupnak@erols.com

 

http://www.travlang.com/languages/ukrainian/uke.pronounce.html

 

 

 

Document Information

 

Document URL: http://www.infoukes.com/culture/lemkos/genealogy/oblasts.html

 

 

Acknowledgements

 

Information researched and written by:

 

Sonia Tkachuk van Heerden

E-mail: al767@freenet.toronto.on.ca

 

Page creation by Walter Maksimovich

E-mail: walter@infoukes.com

 

Copyright (c) 1999 Sonia Tkachuk van Heerden

 

Copyright (c) 1999 InfoUkes Inc.

E-mail: webmaster@infoukes.com

 

                                                               

 

 

 

           Return to InfoUkes Geneology page

 

           Return to InfoUkes Home Page

 

Date Posted: January 5, 1999

Last Revision: January 5, 1999

 

                     We welcome questions and comments. Please send them to Walter Maksimovich.

 

 

       Ukes-O-Meter

 

 

 

    since January 5, 1999

                          InfoUkes Inc.

                          Suite 185, 3044 Bloor Street West

                          Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada M8X 2Y8

                          Tel: (416) 236-4865 Fax: (416) 766-5704

 

 

 

 

 

**********************************************************************

***********************************************************************

 

 

 

For the etymologies of surnames and place names:

 

Dr. Aleksandra Cieslikowa

Instytut Jezka Polskiego

ul. Straszewskiego 27

31-113 KRAKOW

POLAND - POLSKA

 

I suggest $10 per name (US Postal Money Order made out to Dr.

Cieslikowa, who does correspond in English).

 

***********************************************************************

***********************************************************************